Research on clause of inalienability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATA Harumi  東北大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (10547821)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords民法 / 相続法 / 譲渡禁止 / 遺贈 / フランス法 / 相続 / 所有権 / 譲渡制限 / フランス民法 / 遺言 / 処分権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Can transferors forbid transferees to dispose of the property transferred? If transferees may have an obligation not to transfer the property, are there any restrictions to this obligation? In order to answer these questions, this research mainly analyzes the approach in French law, such as clauses of inalienability, substitutions and devises of usufruct. The conclusion is that transferors cannot forbid transferees to dispose of the property during their lifetime. Moreover, if transferors want to forbid transferees to dispose of the property transferred during their lifetime, there must be a proper reason.
Additionally, this research analyzes inheritance law reform in Japan by focusing on the spouse’s right of residence (art.1028 of the Civil Code), with a focus on why law prohibits a spouse from transferring their right of residence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
財産の譲渡の際に、譲渡人は、譲受人となる新たな所有権者の処分権の行使を制限するような義務を課すことができるのだろうか。仮にできるとしても、自由に譲受人の処分権の行使を制限することができるわけではなく、何らかの限界が存在するのではないかという2つの問を明らかにすることは、学術的には、負担付遺贈・負担付贈与としてどのようなものが認められるのか、日本民法の相続法においてその有効性が必ずしも明確ではなかった、「後継ぎ遺贈」の有効性を明らかにすることに通じる。
さらに、本研究を通じて、今後、利用が増加すると考えられる遺言においてどのようなことを行うことができるのかということを明らかにする。