the diffusion of Monitoring Model and peculiarity of Japanese Corporate Governance System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2016-2017)
Tohoku University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Shinagawa Hitomi  帝京大学, 法学部, 講師 (10731771)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords会社法 / コーポレート・ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many studies about Corporate governance in multiple fields have discussed whether the Anglo-American monitoring model will dominate the entire world, using various methodologies . Because the definitions, perspectives, and methodologies of these analyses have not been uniform, a comprehensive understanding of the matter has not been achieved. A previous study has indicated this and organized the existing research. It noted that drivers of and impediments to convergence combined to lead many corporate governance systems to an Anglo-American system. The responses were put into practice, and finally, many corporate governance systems become hybrids between previous and the Anglo-American systems .
We created a hypothesis that a hybrid type of institution simply constitutes a stage of the convergence process. Through this theoretically derived hypothesis, I aim to analyze and examine the current position of the Japanese system of corporate governance, using multiple cases.