The Rebiew of Directors and Officers Liability Insurance
Project/Area Number |
15K16954
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 会社役員の責任 / 会社役員賠償責任保険 / 会社法 / 保険法 / 非営利法人における役員の責任 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, whether and how the contents of directors and officers liability insurance (D&O insurance) should be changed is considered based on the recent corporate governance reforms in Japan. The examination is conducted through comparing Japanese law with US law and German law. As a result of that, unique points in Japanese law on D&O insurance are revealed and if they should be changed, the important factors to be considered when changing them become clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、アメリカ法およびドイツ法における会社役員賠償責任保険で現に用いられている条項を具体的にし、それらの条項が用いられる理由を探究して一定程度明らかにした上で、日本法への応用可能性を検討した点に学術的意義が存する。これらの成果は、日本においてその重要性がますます大きくなってきている会社役員賠償責任保険および同保険に関する法ルールを合理的なものとする際に参考になると思われ、その点において社会的意義が存する。