Comparative Study on Standard for Responsibility on the Discretion of Target Board in Negotiations on Friendly Merger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Tomoo  大阪府立大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (30571898)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords会社法 / M&A / 取締役の責任 / アメリカ法 / 友好的買収 / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is to consider the standard of director’s responsibility in negotiations on friendly merger based on discussions in Delaware. I found that recent Delaware case tend to respect the board’s decision on condition that the majority of full-informed and uncoerced shareholders approve the merger. The main cause is the increase of the number of M&A litigation in Delaware, which is different from Japan. But because the similar thought can be seen in some Japanese courts, I can find the connection with the discussion in Delaware.