Legal discipline on internal decisions of non-profit organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Keisuke  立教大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50507803)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords民法 / 団体 / 非営利 / 区分所有 / 財団法人 / 機関占有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, this study analyzes legal issues on distribution of property of a non-profit organization to its members in view of Japanese, Korean and German law.The study reveals how in each country differing interests are harmonized - the interest of an organization to maintain its property and the interest of a member withdrawing from the organization - and what factors are considered in such harmonization.
Secondly, this study analyzes some other issues on the legal relationship among a non-profit organization and its members in light of recent court rulings and so forth.