The Significance of the French concept of "interet social" - Another Contractual Theory of the Corporation -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Mai  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (00734740)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords会社の利益 / フランス会社法 / 株式会社法 / コーポレートガバナンス / コーポレートガバナンス・コード / 契約理論 / 上場会社 / 制度理論 / 株式会社法制史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The French concept called "interet social(social interest)", which is commonly said to be one of the basic concepts of French corporation law, has its origins in the early 20th century "Institutional Theory". The purpose of the research is to clarify the function of this concept in corporation law. This research first focused on the 19th-20th century listing standards in order to explain the particularities of large scale firms which were considered as "Institutions" by the Institutional Theory. While the debate on the concept of the corporation -whether it is a contract or an institution- still remains, we aimed to show that the significance of the "interet social" concept mainly resides in its jurisprudential use, and focused on legal cases mentioning the concept, with a particular spotlight on cases where the survival of the corporation is at stake. We also examined Corporate Governance topics related to the "interet social" and made an analysis on French Corporate Governance Codes.