Study on the diversification of legal protection for adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama (2019)
Hosei University (2018)
Waseda University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
aoki hitomi  桐蔭横浜大学, 法学部, 特任専任講師 (80612291)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords成年後見制度 / 障害者権利条約 / 行為能力 / オーストリア / ドイツ / スイス / 成年者保護 / ブリティッシュ・コロンビア / 成年者保護制度 / 措置入院 / 民法 / ドイツ法 / オーストリア法 / スイス法 / 成年者の法的保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research revealed the following points:
1) If an individual has the ability to judge the affairs to be processed and it is judged that the use of legal representative is not necessary, they are protected by assistance from another person or other system, and use of adult guardianship is restricted. 2) An adult legal protection system other than the adult guardianship system with less restrictions on the individual has been established to diversify adult legal protection. 3) Following the ratification of the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, the adult guardianship system has been revised, and the automatic restrictions on the legal capacity with the use of the system have been removed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成年後見制度は、本人の行為能力を自動的かつ画一的に制限する制度である。国連障害者権利条約の批准を受けて、同制度が条約に抵触するという批判が生じている。この問題に対して、本研究により、本人への制限の程度が低い制度を設立して成年者保護の多様化を図る、他制度の利用により本人保護が図れるのであれば、他制度を利用し、成年後見制度の利用を制限する、成年後見制度を改正し、行為能力の自動的かつ画一的制限を廃止する、という視点を提示することができた。