Basic Consideration on Significance and Relationship of Plural Responsibility Principles in Tort Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Taro  愛知学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20581672)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords民法 / 危険責任 / 不法行為責任 / 企業責任 / 使用者責任 / オーストリア法 / ドイツ法 / 不法行為法 / 過失責任 / 法学方法論 / 危険責任論 / 方法論 / 企業責任論 / 過失責任論 / 事業者責任
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, regarding the various principles of liability in tort law I focus on, on the other hand, the individuality and characteristics of the principle of responsibility which is unique to each principle of liability. And, we focus on, on the other hand, each individual principle of responsibility does not have any relation in any significant way, and what kind of meaning does that relation have in legal interpretation as having it. The research was carried out in quest of clues to Austrian law to those of problem awareness. Among the results obtained in this research, mainly,1, interpretation of strict liability and confirmation of the significance in law practice, 2, foundation of methodological support for pluralistic responsibility principles, and 3 confirmation of necesity for reform of japanese tort law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、多元的な責任原理の関係性を有意なものとして、その基準を探った。いずれの責任原理も、「危険性」を考慮するため、危険性の観点から整理することができる。従来は、過失責任も危険性を考慮することから、その強弱により、説明することもできたが、危険責任の展開で生成された考え方において、「危険性の質」という観点を考慮するものがあり、このことで、各責任原理で問題となる危険性は、単に強弱だけでなく、「質」という新たな視点をもって、整序する可能性を明らかにした。このことで、責任原理が他方の責任原理に食われることなく、しかし関係性を以て、有機的に発展していく法解釈モデル提示の可能性を示すことができた。