A Comparative Analysis on Civil Liability in Medical Cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Nonomura Kazuyoshi  同志社大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50388039)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords民法 / 不法行為 / 損害賠償 / 医療 / 医療と法 / 民事責任 / 不法行為法の目的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is, focusing on medical malpractice litigation, to re-think the function of tort law with considering general medical policy or general interest of patients. In this research, I examined the civil liability laws in Europe, the public compensation system, and the medical insurance system as needed. In Europe, in parallel with the debate on the development of liability law in member states, there is an argument to re-examine the civil liability of healthcare providers in order to harmonize medical services in the Union. In relation to Japan's discourse, it is extremely interesting that it is possible to functionally re-evaluate the civil liability system from a policy point of view and to influence its way. Although the results of this research as a whole have not been published yet, I would like within a year or two.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の健康保険制度は、国民に対し低額で質の高い医療を保障する優れたシステムである。他方、医療の高度化やEBMの普及、生き方に対する人格的利益保護の高まりに伴って、医療は、ますます民事責任法による規律を受け、心理的・経済的な費用を生じさせている。すなわち、真実究明や非難に動機付けられた患者や遺族の論理と、医療提供者側の論理とがせめぎ合い、民事損害賠償制度の実践が、必ずしも、安全で適正な医療の提供、迅速十分な被害保障の実現に結びついているとは言えない。本研究は、望ましい医療安全と被害補償の実現にとっての民事損害賠償制度の意義と限界を明らかにするものである。