On the limitation of copyright and user's rights in the information society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2017)
Ryukoku University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kurita Masahiro  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (30609863)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報に関する権利 / 表現の自由 / 著作者の権利 / 人格権 / プライバシー / 忘れられる権利 / アーキテクチャ / 情報の自由 / 財産権 / 著作権法 / 著作権 / 技術的保護手段 / 私的録音録画補償金制度 / ドイツ法 / 財産権保障 / 情報法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern society, while it is important to facilitate information distribution, utilization of big data etc., the importance of copyright and rights to privacy which blocks distribution of certain information is also growing. In this research program, we examine what kind of framework is used for the balancing between these rights to block information-distribution and the user's rights to publish including the freedom of expression or freedom of information. Based on this, we conducted legislative proposals on the copyright law, structural analysis of the "right to be forgotten" in EU law, and a critical study on Japanese case law about privacy right.