Copyright Users' Views on Technological Protection Measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hazucha Branislav  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (30452808)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords著作権 / TPMs / DRMs / アンケート調査 / copyright / survey
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the efficiency of technological protection measures (TPMs) and digital rights management systems (DRMs) employed in Japan and worldwide in order to prevent mass copying of copyrighted works. It scrutinised recent case law, policy documents and academic literature in this field. In addition, online surveys were conducted in 4 major economies (i.e. Japan, U.S., Germany and China). The collected data show several similarities, as well as differences between consumers’ attitudes towards individual restrictions imposed by TPMs and DRMs on their use of copyrighted works. The differences could be explained by divergences between economic and cultural conditions in the studied countries. For instance, the respondents from countries with more developed online markets for copyrighted works tended to be more sensitive to restrictions affecting the uses of digital copies downloaded from the internet than to those applying to comparable uses of traditional tangible copies.