Redefining the concept of "consumer" through the concept of "business"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016-2017)
Kansai University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Karaiskos Antonios  京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (60453982)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords消費者概念 / 事業者概念 / 消費者契約 / 不招請勧誘規制 / 広告規制 / EU私法 / EU消費者法 / 消費者市民社会 / 不公正取引方法 / 不招請勧誘 / 不当条項規制 / 消費者市民 / 消費者法 / 不公正取引 / 事業者間契約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I proceeded with the assumption that it is possible to discover new aspects and issues of the "consumer" notion, by considering the relationship between this and the "business" notion, which are usually treated as being opposed notions. I therefore conducted an examination of transaction relations etc. between consumers and businesses, mainly through a comparative law analysis with EU private law. As a result, it became clear that these two concepts are not opposed to each other in all situations. On the contrary, their contents not only overlap, but sometimes may also have the same direction. In this aspect, my intention is to analyse more deeply in future research what kind of a discipline system would be adequate for supporting such aspects of this relation between these two notions, that can be said to be collaborative.