Project/Area Number |
15K16974
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Kansai University of Welfare Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMURA Utako 関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (60434875)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ドメスティック・バイオレンス / 被害者支援 / DV加害者 / 加害者プログラム / 子の最善の利益 / DV被害者の支援 / 女性に対する暴力 / DV防止法 / 保護命令 / 裁判所 / ドメスティック・バイオレンス / ソーシャルワーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The central part of Japanese DV Policy is to ensure the safety of victim and independence support. Then, also in DV cases, should the batterers be punished strictly just in the same way with a usual crime of violence or should the batterers be punished more severe and put him in prison? Thereby, doesn’t the barterer use violence any more after release from prison? There would be no such things. When not doing an approach in detail to the batterers, violence and dominant behavioral pattern of batterers would be continue. If anything, it may get worse by a case. In other words, there have no efforts only by judicial measure. So, this study is focused on DV Policy and considered how we outreach of batterers for the support of DV victims and what is efficient way to prevent violence.