A Study of Public Administration about Residence Reconstruction after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Nahoko  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (10633688)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 住宅政策 / 災害(復興)公営住宅 / 原発事故 / 応急仮設住宅 / 中央地方関係 / 行政学 / 生活復興 / 災害(復興)公営住宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine a policy process of residence reconstruction after the Great East Japan Earthquake and nuclear accident in Fukushima. The author has focused on; a) relationship of national and local governments and b) housing supply system in postwar Japan in this study.
Major findings of the study are as follows; a) continuity appearing between ordinary times and emergency times, b) a concept of “residential” policy is useful for housing, people’s lives back and disaster victim areas. These findings suggest that post-disaster policies on residence are valid consider the linkage with the characteristics of public administration systems in postwar Japan.