Comparative historical analysis of the development of health insurance systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionDokkyo University (2017)
Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
ODAMA Takaaki  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 専任講師 (60751873)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療保険 / 比較政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at explaining the cross-national diversity of the development of health insurance systems. By analyzing factors that have not been closely examined in the literature (formation of doctors' groups and their preferences, structure of the agricultural sector), it contributed to the study of the evolution of the health insurance systems.