A Critical Re-consideration on Liberal Nationalism: From a Viewpoint of Global Democracy and Justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2016-2018)
Kyushu University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Shunsuke  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (50737690)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリベラル・ナショナリズム / グローバル正義 / コスモポリタン・デモクラシー / 移民正義論 / ナショナリティ / 動機 / グローバルな貧困 / 人の移動 / 頭脳流出 / ポピュリズム / デモクラシー / 公共精神 / 信頼 / グローバルな民主主義 / 人権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I focus on a theory of "liberal nationalism" which has emerged in the early 1990s and in the mid-1990s in political theories and philosophies in Britain and the United States. Some argue that it is skeptical of global justice and cosmopolitan democracy, and cannot be a normative theory that could indicate a solution to global issues. However, in this research, I tried to clarify a conception of global justice and cosmopolitan democracy which is derived theoretically from the standpoint of emphasizing the significance of nationality through an intrinsic and critical review of the liberal nationalists’arguments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的には、ネイションという個別的なものに依拠することは、ともすれば内向きであり排外主義を招くと批判されがちである。しかしながら、本研究から、ナショナリティというものの理解を深めることによって、ネイションを重視すること=内向き排他的であり、普遍的なるものと対立するという理解は必ずしも妥当ではないことが明らかになるように思われる。ゆえに、ネイションに対する不毛な批判を避け、ネイションをある意味で引き受けたうえでの社会・世界構想の提示するうえでの手がかりに本研究はなりうる。