Collective Action Lawsuits and Policymaking Process in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Doi Kunji  久留米大学, 法学部, 講師 (00507973)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords司法政治 / 集団訴訟 / 政治の司法化 / 集合行為の伝播 / 水俣病訴訟 / 川辺川利水訴訟 / ハンセン病違憲国賠訴訟 / 薬害エイズ訴訟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research found the relationship among four collective action lawsuits against governments in Kyushu area: Minamata disease, Kawabe river dam, Hansen’s disease, and Ariake Sea project trials.There are common factors among these cases. This research also found that citizens’ judicial actions could activate the court’s function, and that some collective action lawsuits played a critical role in the Japanese policy-making process in the last few decades: pollutions, drug-induced sufferings etc. Presence of judicial process and court rulings increased political and social life, and contributed to resolve the state-society conflicts in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国家と社会における紛争の解決を求めて裁判所に提起されている集団訴訟は戦後の日本において少なくない。本研究は、従来の政治学の対象として注目されてこなかった戦後日本で提起された過去の集団行為を分析の対象としているが、そこから導き出される集合行為の知見は、過去の現象を説明するのに役立つだけではなく、同じ政治体制下において現在起きている、さらには近い将来起こりうる集合行為の不確実性を可視化させ、予見可能性を高めることに寄与しうるものである。