The Shrinking Public Sector: Qualitative Comparative Analysis of Policy Termination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Itaru  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (20647341)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords政策廃止 / ダム事業 / 土地開発公社 / 自治体病院 / 地方自治体 / 不利益の分配 / 組織廃止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the factors that lead to policy terminations. In this study, a qualitative comparative analysis revealed the factors by using a questionnaire survey, conducted for all prefectures with land development corporations, hospital, and dam projects. As a result of the analysis, it was found that the political situation and character of policy influenced in the agenda-setting process. Also, it became clear that it is important whether the political actors can present an assertion showing the necessity of the policy backed by scientific policy knowledge. This study clarified the process of policy termination, including the agenda-setting process which has not been highlighted in previous research on policy termination.