Project/Area Number |
15K16982
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Satoshi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (10624314)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 地域住民協議会 / 人材育成 / 大都市 / 地域自治 / コミュニティ・ガバナンス / 参加 / 協働 / 名古屋市 / 大阪市 / トリノ市 / 区民会議 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I focused on large cities facing a declining population in the future, and I compared and considered the district councils from the view of human resource development. In the 3 year research period, I conducted case studies of district councils in Osaka city, Nagoya city, and Turin City. And I worked on elucidating mechanisms as to what kind of human resources cultivated through the council activities. As a result of this research, I could identify two causes which district councils developed residents’ resources. One is setting opportunities to learn about the area, the other is cooperating and collaborating with external actors in their activities.