A Study of the Role of Civil Society in Security Sector Governance in the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yamane Takeshi  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (10522188)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフィリピン / 治安部門 / ガバナンス / 市民社会 / ミンダナオ / 治安部門改革 / 市民社会組織 / 非国家主体 / 国内安全保障 / 安全保障 / 治安部門ガバナンス / 政軍関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Findings of the research are listed below. (1) The participation of Civil Society Organizations (CSOs) to security sector reform has been institutionalized in the Philippines. (2) This participation helps to decrease the number of human rights abuse committed by security sector. (3) This participation helps to ease mutual distrust between CSOs and security sector and to improve relationship between two parties. (4) This participation has some positive implications to peace-building at the conflict-affected areas. (5) This participation helps to develop community policing in which CSOs and security sector cooperate. (6) Financial assistance and expert advices of donors outside of the Philippines help these efforts of CSOs. (7) In the process of the research, the structure of security governance in the conflict-affected areas was revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治安部門を含む安全保障分野については市民社会の参加が活発ではないため研究の蓄積が少ない。こうした状況下、本研究は同分野における市民社会が関わるガバナンスの事例を発掘し考察した点に意義がある。また、フィリピンで続くミンダナオ紛争の平和構築支援には日本政府が関与を続けてきたが、現在和平プロセスが最終局面を迎えており、今後は治安の分野におけるガバナンス構築への関与・支援の需要が高まることが予想される。本研究の成果は、そうしたガバナンスの構築を我が国がどのように支援していくのかを考える際の材料を提供するものとなる。