Party Politics and Public Sector Unionization in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Kota  杏林大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (70733773)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアメリカ政治 / 比較政治 / 政党 / 利益団体 / 労働組合 / 州政治 / 公共部門
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research found (1) there has been a great variation in public sector union organizing among U.S. states, (2) collective bargaining rights stipulated by state laws and partisan composition of state governments (state legislatures and governors) are among the most significant variables that explain the variation, and (3) changing judicial decisions and legal interpretation by the Supreme Court of the United States have also played an important role in public sector union organizing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、州政府という連邦政府とは異なるレベルで生じる制度変化が、米国の政党や利益団体などの政治的組織の態様を説明する上で重要な変数であることを示した点及び従来の研究とは異なる定量的分析手法を用いた点で、米国政治研究に新たな知見を加えるものである。また、日本と政治・経済・文化的に緊密な関係を有する米国の現代政治に対する理解を深めるという点で、広く社会的意義を有するものである。