The Political History of the first half of the Portuguese "New State": From the Constitutional Authoritarianism to the Dictatorship.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2016-2017)
Tokai University (2015)
Principal Investigator
MUTO Sho  関西学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40508363)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポルトガル政治史 / サラザール体制 / 権威主義体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has clarified the political dynamics of the first half era of the Salazar regime (the “New State”) (1932-74), with the demonstrative method of the study of the political history. Differing from the other non-democratic regimes in the Europe in same period, the Salazar regime had the President of the Republic (the Head of the State) as the significant existence (while the virtual ruling power belonged to the Prime Minister, Salazar).
In this research I’ve defined the Salazar regime as the “Constitutional Dictatorship” and clarified its political dynamics, focusing the presidential elections. This research is based on the widely reading the primary document in the Portugal and treats the political history of the first era of the Salazar regime. In this point, this maybe the pioneering research not only in Japan, but also in the world.