Information Dissemination Overseas by the Private Sector in Pre-War Japan: In the Case of "The Oriental Economist"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SUZUMURA Yusuke  法政大学, 国際日本学研究所, 研究員 (90579179)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords石橋湛山 / 英語版『東洋経済新報』 / 対外情報発信 / Ishibahi Tanzan / Oriental Economoist / The Oriental Economist / 東洋経済新報社 / TOE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined articles of "The Oriental Economist" (TOE) founded by Ishibashi Tanzan in 1934 from 1st issue to the last issue before the end of the Pacific War. As a result we found that TOE emphasised Ishibashi Tanzan's name as a symbol of the new journal and there were 27 foreign contributors who submitted article, criticism, and review including Elizabeth Boody Schumpeter, a wife of Joseph Schumpeter, and Evan Frank Mottram Durbin, an economics professor of London University. Through this research project we could find situations surrounding TOE before and after starting and Ishibashi and other contributors' contributions and efforts to TOE.