A Structural Analysis of Administrative Despotism in Post-Revolutionary France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Yuji  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任准教授 (90453969)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords行政の専制 / ボナパルティズム / トクヴィル / フランス第二帝政 / デモクラシー / ポピュリズム / ナポレオン3世 / ミシュレ / 市民宗教 / 専制 / ルイ=ナポレオン / 第二帝政 / サン=シモン主義 / クレディ・モビリエ / 経済保守 / ミシェル・シュヴァリエ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed the structure of “Administrative Despotism” both theoretically and empirically through examining the policies of Napoleon III and its principles as well as reading Ancien Regime and the Revolution by Alexis de Tocqueville and its working manuscripts. As a result, this study identified three elements of the democratic centralization of power: presidential system, bureaucratic organization and economic policies. Furthermore, it cleared that the key element is the economic principle that would balance administrative centralization with economic liberalism.