Democratization, State-building,and Violence in Post-conflict Societies: Case studies in Asia and Modeling
Project/Area Number |
15K16990
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University (2017-2019) Waseda University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 民主化 / 国家建設 / 暴力 / 紛争後社会 / 東ティモール / アチェ / 国民統合 / 政治暴力 / 紛争 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research was to scrutinize causal mechanism of how some political groups transform their organizations and select using violence in the process of democratization and state-building in post-conflict societies. Conducting free and fair elections and building state capacity are both efforts of converting conflicts into non-violence nature. This research sought why violence alternatively occurs in the result of democratization and state-building. The research investigated the causal mechanisms of such violence by constructing two models. Based on the results, it examined the cases of violence by an armed group and leaders in Timor-Leste, as well as a case of electoral violence in Aceh, Indonesia. The analyses were reported in conferences. The models of causal mechanisms and case studies of Timor-Leste were published in a research journal and books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
紛争後社会における暴力発生は、内戦のような大規模なものでなくとも、市民にとり安寧な生活を揺るがす社会上憂慮される問題である。こうした暴力をいかに回避できるかは学術上も社会上も模索が続いている。本研究は暴力が生起する要因とメカニズムを直接的に捉えることにより、事例ごとのユニークな要因に留まらず一般的説明の構築を目指すとともに、事例間の比較を容易にしやすくし、地域に根差した研究と理論的な研究を繋ぐより学際的な研究の進展に貢献しうる。 また、モデル分析により暴力発生の経緯だけでなく、暴力を抑制する要素にも着目することができた。暴力抑制に注力する平和政策に示唆を提供する研究としても位置づけられる。