The Research on the Impact of Progress of Decentralization Reform and its Direction - The Case Study of Port Development in Japan and the Netherlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Masahiro  常葉大学, 法学部, 講師 (00632902)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地方分権 / 政府間関係 / 政策帰結 / 地方自治制度 / 港湾整備事業 / 欧州の港湾 / 国土政策 / 防災・減災対策 / 防災・減災政策 / オランダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, debate on decentralization reform has been continuing in Japan.But no one knows its outcome of the future.Therefore, this research tries to clarify how the progress of decentralization reform influence intergovernmental relations and policy decision.
In order to achieve the aforementioned objectives, this research analyzes the port development project.This project is basically taking on the responsibility by local governments in European countries, Japan and U.S..And this case study focuses on some ports of major cities in Japan and the port of Rotterdam in the Netherlands which is the largest scale at European region.From the results of analysis, this project points out some knowledge and new movement concerning decentralization reform in Japan.And it also clarifies the progressive approach of local autonomy and port administration in the Netherlands.Finally, future research agenda is international comparison of the national land policy or reconstruction policy.