Are Parliamentary Trust based on Political System or Culture?: Overcoming Distrust by Public Deliberation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2016)
Doshisha University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Ken  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助教 (30735296)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords議会 / 国会 / 信頼 / 不信 / 討議 / 政治文化 / 議会不信 / 議会信頼 / 合意
Outline of Final Research Achievements
World Value Survey (2010-2014) depicts the low percentage (19.8%) in Japanese Parliamentary Trust. This research reveals how overcome the distrust through political system and culture. We paid attention to the information technology, got out the results that accessing and viewing homepages of the Diet raise up the trust. Although political talking has no impact on the trust, it raise up the trust of the government and politicians. Then, political talking has additional impact on the trust in the Diet. The Diet have to introduce the system of monitoring and sanction to overcoming distrust. Therefore, voters have to watch the Diet based on correct information.