A Basic Study of English Magazine in Wartime of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI SHIFUMI  同志社大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80648048)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords石橋湛山 / 東洋経済新報 / The Oriental Economist / 東洋経済新報社 / 英文雑誌 / Oriental Economist
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I published the table of contents of The Oriental Economist which consists of four parts; category, title, author, pages. It covered from May, 1934 to August 1945. Also I put out a study on an early period of that publication and analyzed its contents, contributors. In addition, I made an advertisements of the latest issue of The Oriental Economist which was published in TOYO KEIZAI SHIMPO from May 1934 to December 1938.
All these materials are of service for researcher who want to start to study of The Oriental Economist.