Empirical Analysis of Public Support for Ishin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ZENKYO Masahiro  関西学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50625085)
Research Collaborator SONG Jaehyun  神戸大学, 法学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords維新の会 / 維新支持態度 / 大阪都構想 / 住民投票 / 政党ラベル / 批判的志向性 / 意識調査 / サーベイ実験 / 投票行動 / 政党支持 / 維新への支持 / 都構想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to explain public support for Ishin based on empirical analysis. In Japan, much of existing studies point out that the rise of Ishin can be explained from the point of view of Populism. However, these studies cannot answer the question “Why was the Osaka Metropolis Plan rejected by Osaka city's citizens?” Although Ishin continue to win wide support in Osaka area by attaching the value of “representative in Osaka” to label of Ishin and maximizing the utility of this as heuristics, many Osaka citizens choice the “Disagree” for Osaka Metropolis Plan. Why that? This research emphasizes the critical attitude of Osaka city's citizens; furthermore, it indicates that this attitude is the key to understand the voting behavior in the Osaka Metropolis Plan referendum. The result of survey analysis demonstrates that citizens with a critical attitude tend to oppose the Osaka Metropolis Plan.