Research on political accountability and retrospective voting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ohmura Hanako  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (90612383)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords業績投票 / アカウンタビリティ / 政治行動論 / サーヴェイ実験 / 時系列分析 / 内閣支持率 / 党派性バイアス / 所得格差 / 業績評価 / 経済評価 / 内閣支持 / 政党支持 / 時系列データ / サーベイ実験 / 経済投票 / 社会志向の経済評価 / 個人志向の経済評価 / 操作変数法 / 再分配政策 / サーヴェイ調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I conducted macro-level analysis, micro-level analysis, and case studies upon the relationship between performance voting and electoral accountability. (1) Macro-level analysis mainly focused on the analysis of Cabinet approval rating data collected by Jiji Press, and (2) Micro-level analysis focused on online survey experiments. Over the course of the study, I published two single English refereed articles, three single English unrefereed articles, two single Japanese requested articles, and three single Japanese unrefereed articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の日本の政治学においては、代議制民主主義の機能に関する先端的な研究が活発に行われている。本研究は、それらの先端的な研究には及ばないものの、先行研究における知見の有用性を追試し、日本においても有権者がある程度経済状況への関心をもとにした政治的意思決定を行っている姿を明らかにした。一連の研究を通じて、有権者には業績評価に際して認知バイアスが伴うが、それが決定的な意思決定の誤謬には至らないことが示された。他方で、所得格差に対する反応に関しては、他者との比較・嫉妬といったネガティヴな感情が低所得層に対するより厳しい姿勢をもたらすことが明らかになる等、今後検証を継続すべき課題も浮き彫りになった。