Determinants of administrative and financial reforms in local governments in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Junichi  甲南大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10550949)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地方政治論 / 地方政治 / 地方行政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored administrative and financial reforms of mayors in Japan. As the result of investigation, it is found that mayors’ leaderships and changes of local assemblies’ member could promote reforms. It is also revealed that political factors such as seat rates of ruling parties. Although seat rates of ruling parties increase efficiency of administrative and financial reforms, too much seat rates could interrupt reforms. Besides it is discovered that incumbent mayors’ administrative and financial reforms make it easier for challengers to create points of disputes by analyzing mayoral elections of cities which experienced municipal mergers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、行財政改革を進める上で重要な政治的要因が明らかになった。多くの自治体で引き続き行財政改革は喫緊の課題となっているが、本研究の知見から、行財政改革を進める上では首長の戦略や議会の協力といった要因に加えて、住民の後押しが重要であることが示唆される。