Post-war peace and resource management: Theory and Evidence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOHAMA Shoko  北海道大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (90595670)
Research Collaborator OHTSUKI Kazuto  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (00779093)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords紛争管理 / 停戦 / 対外援助 / 数理モデル / 統計分析 / 中越戦争 / 戦後復興 / 国際紛争 / 資源 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated the mechanism through which ceasefires are maintained, with special attention to third-party involvement and using multiple methods such as formal modeling, quantitative analysis, and case studies. The main findings of the research are such that resource transfer during war destabilizes post-war peace and that third parties can promote post-war peace by managing adversaries’ resource use during ceasefire through foreign aids. One empirical paper was published in a peer-reviewed journal (with open access) and two more papers have been presented in domestic and international conferences and prepared for journal submissions.