A Mechanism of Technology Transfers and Regulations in the Current Global Security Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SAITOU Kousuke  横浜国立大学, 研究推進機構, 特任教員(准教授) (40721436)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイノベーション / 技術移転 / 規制 / 科学技術 / ドローン / 日米関係 / デュアルユース / 意思決定 / 投資規制 / 技術協力 / 安全保障 / 防衛産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project, “A Mechanism of Technology Transfers and Regulations in the Current Global Security Environment,” is to analyze the current development of policy on technology transfers and regulations, through the case studies in the United States and Japan. Under the current international security environment, advanced countries still have strong incentive to enclose advanced technology for their own national security purpose. At the same time, the cases of the U.S. and Japan shows that they also have the articulate recognition that it is inappropriate to keep closing their innovation ecosystem and to deny technology transfer, hence promoting policy for the “controlled” openness, which is affected not only by strategic environment, but also by domestic political, financial, and industrial conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の中心的な成果は、技術移転の意思決定をめぐる現在に特有のメカニズムを米国と日本の事例を通じて示した点にある。従来、安全保障の観点から見れば先端技術の移転を防ぐことでいかに優勢を維持するかという議論に重点が置かれていたのに対して、現実的には移転と保護のバランスがデザインされる側面に目を向けることが重要になっていることを示したうえで、そこで生じる政治的なリスク・コストの問題を明らかにした。それらの研究を踏まえたものとして、助成期間中に学術書(単著)1件、学術書(共著)2件、教科書(共著)1件、研究論文1件、学会報告3件、その他の研究報告を含む成果を公表した。