Comparative Study on Formation and Transformation of Civilian Identity in Civil War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Kubota Yuichi  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 講師 (40710075)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内戦 / 市民アイデンティティ / スリランカ / インドネシア・アチェ州 / パキスタン・連邦直轄部族地域 / アチェ / アイデンティティ / ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to theorize and empirically analyze the formation and transformation of civilian identity in civil war. In particular, focusing on 1) wartime experience of civilians and 2) territorial control by rebel organizations, it attempted to answer the question of why civilians' sense of belonging to the state weakens and that to sociopolitical groups (e.g., ethnicity) strengthens in some cases of civil war (but not in other cases). To systematically collect and analyze data on civil-military relations, I conducted questionnaire surveys in the northern and eastern regions in Sri Lanka, Aceh Province in Indonesia, and the Federally Administered Tribal Areas in Pakistan.