Project/Area Number |
15K17001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Tomoaki 早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (30750103)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 国際協力政策 / 平和構築 / 国連PKO / 平和活動 / 国家建設 / 国際平和協力 / 自衛隊 / PKO / 民軍関係 / イラク派遣 / 国際協力 / PKO / 人道支援・災害救援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed a function of International Peace Cooperation (conducted by JGSDF) in peace operations that aims to build new stable states through Postmodern Warfare. The function of transitional support is the characteristic point of JSDF activities in Peace operation. JSDF has wanted to make a significant contribution to rehabilitation and reconstruction through their limited activities. Based on this aim, they has expanded their activities from a stabilization phase led by military actors to a reconstruction phase that developmental aid began.