Global Justice Movements and Social Networks on Construction of International Norms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionTakachiho University
Principal Investigator
Gonoi Ikuo  高千穂大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50586310)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデモクラシー / SNS / アセンブリ / ライク・カルチャー / 非暴力 / 国際規範 / グローバル・ジャスティス運動 / ハッシュタグ・アクティヴィズム / 民主主義 / グローバル・デモクラシー / ポピュリズム / ハッシュタグ・アクティビズム / 参加民主主義 / グローバル市民社会 / サイバー・スペース / ソーシャル・ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of my research theorized and discovered the “social networking service (NSN)" based Global justice movements in recent years asking for social justice have played important role in world politics, especially on the influence of the international norm formation and strengthening. By studying Global justice movements the research was able to carry out to analyze and theorize “hashtag activism” that is widely used nowadays as an easy method of political participation, flaming and making norm cascade during global justice movement campaigns and everyday world politics. Connected through cyberspace network, protests conducted in real space have been facilitated by various shared ideas about resisting the present hegemony and existing international order. This new wave of direct democracy have become more accessible through SNS by spreading “like culture” not only in their country but also in many other countries beyond borders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、SNSを活用した近年のグローバル・ジャスティス運動の動態と世界政治への影響を理論的に明らかにしたことである。SNSで瞬時にイシューを共有する「ハッシュタグ・アクティヴィズム」がグローバルな政治的機会構造のなかで、イシューのフレーミングとアドボカシーによる規範のカスケードを可能にした現象を理論化した社会的意義は大きい。またSNS上での"いいね"やシェア数の有無が、規範の伝播と普及を左右するライク・カルチャー("いいね"文化)論や、規範の推進者とフォロワーたる民衆の関係についてもJ. バトラーやA. ネグリのアセンブリ論から考察を行い、新たな理論的地平を切り開いた。