Establishing the "Party-State System" in the People's Republic of China: The Chinese Communist Party's Process to Convene the National People's Congress in the 1950s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Gunketsu  中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30631501)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国共産党 / 政治協商会議 / 人民代表会議 / 人民代表大会 / 1954年憲法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the process of convening the People’s Conference and discusses the “authoritarianization” of the regime by the Chinese Communist Party.The results of this research indicate that the People’s Republic of China came close to an “electoral authoritarian regime” in 1949, although it conducted multiparty elections ceremonially.