A study of diplomatic history on the disposition of Japanese war dead during WWII
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
HAMAI Kazufumi  帝京大学, 学修・研究支援センター, 准教授 (20614530)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords戦後処理 / 戦没者慰霊 / 遺骨収集 / 復員 / 引揚げ / 遺族 / 日本外交 / 記憶 / 戦争の記憶 / 海外戦没者 / 墓参 / シベリア抑留
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the problem of the disposition of Japanese war dead overseas from the end of WWII to the 1960s, focusing on diplomatic relation with United States, United Kingdom and Australia. As a result of this study, it especially clarified 3 points below. First, the international rules on the disposition of war dead like the Geneva Convention affected deeply the policy-making process of each country. Second, public opinion by the war bereaved and negotiation with U.S. were crucial factors for Japanese government to decide policy for war dead. Third, Chidorigafuchi National Cemetery, established in 1959, was not to become a center of the National Institute for Commemoration of WWII because of division of internal opinions. This study plans to publish a book which shows various aspects on this issue including these points.