The PRC's Unification Policy Toward Taiwan and the International Consensus on the "One-China"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Madoka  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (10549497)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中台関係 / 中国外交 / 一つの中国 / 台湾 / 米中接近 / 日中国交正常化 / 台湾問題 / 米中関係 / 国際政治 / 東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research reconsidered the process that the PRC built the consensus on the "One China" with Taiwan, the United States and other powers in the Asia Pacific region from the 1970s to the beginning of the 1980s, based on the first-hand materials available in China, Taiwan, and other countries. In addition, this study also discussed how the structure of the international relationship was linked to the PRC’s policy of “peaceful reunification with Taiwan” proposed in 1979.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究には第一に、関係諸国の公開公文書や内部文書の活用により、改革開放の前提となる現代中国政治外交史を論じた実証的研究としての価値をもつ。第二に、本研究は「一つの中国」という関係諸国とのコンセンサスの形成と中国の対台湾政策の連関を論じたという点において、国際政治学的にはコンストラクティビズムの含意をもつ。第三に、本研究は一義的には政治外交史研究であるが、今日の「一つの中国」原則をめぐる国際政治や関係諸国の外交政策に示唆を与えるという現代的意義も期待される。