Turkish Contributions to Developing Non-Western International Relations Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization (2016-2017)
Meiji University (2015)
Principal Investigator
IMAI KOHEI  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター中東研究グループ, 研究員 (70727130)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非西洋の国際関係論 / トルコ / ホームグローン / 西洋中心主義 / 非西洋の国際関係理論 / 中東 / イスラーム / 西洋の国際関係理論 / 西洋の国際関係論 / ヨーロッパ中心主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Robert Cox's famous statement that "theory is always for someone, for some purpose", the key issue in non-Western international relations theory (NWIRT) concerns "whose perspective". Perspective from West or core states, non-West or periphery is only object of case studies in international relations. Perspectives from the non-Western world are necessary for the development and enrichment of international relations theory.
This study aims to explore Turkish contributions to developing theory of international relations as a case of NWIRT. First step is to analyze the process of how Turkey being accepted Western based international relations theory. Second step is to analyze "homegrown" theory from non-Western regions or states, based on local knowledge that emerged from, or was created by, various regions, religions, or ethnic cultures. During three years, I could achieved first step. For second step, I could find key concepts and movements within Turkish intellectual history.