Project/Area Number |
15K17009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi (2016-2017) Waseda University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Shiro 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40507109)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 人道的介入 / イギリス外交 / 英国学派 / 大国による管理 / 保護する責任 / リビア / シリア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to determine the reason why the Cameron administration of the UK had responded to the civil wars and humanitarian crises of Libya and Syria in 2010s in contrasting ways respectively: intervention to the former and non-intervention (or delayed intervention) to the latter. With an original theoretical framework which introduced a specific concept of the English School, ‘Great Power Management’, it successfully understood the British policy-making process on humanitarian intervention. Moreover, it identified the possible trend of decreased function of Great Power Management behind the process, paving the way to the development of a new theory of international society.