Mercury as An Air Pollutant: Interplays between Asian and Global Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Asami  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60579332)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水銀 / 大気汚染 / 国際関係論 / 国際政治学 / 水銀に関する水俣条約 / モニタリング / 制度 / アジア / 環境 / 条約 / アジア太平洋 / 国際交渉 / 国際政治 / 国際関係 / 国際協力 / 東アジア / 南アジア / 環境問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is designed to trace the process of interplay between global consent and regional environmental cooperation without a treaty. In this study, Asian networks concerned with transboundary air pollution (EANET, South Asia Malé Declaration, APCAP, etc.) and the Minamata Convention on Mercury were selected as case studies.
In the analysis, connections between regional and global governance beyond the institution were identified, particularly in the process of monitoring, technical assistance, and intergovernmental negotiations. It was found that engagement in, and a greater knowledge of, monitoring benefitted regional networks and increased their implementation. In APCAP, attempts to create new linkages with global conventions to decrease duplication and sustain momentum were observed.