Regional security and intervention by regional organizations: Asia and Africa compared
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Sanae  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター東南アジアI研究グループ, 研究グループ長代理 (30466073)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域機構 / ASEAN / ECOWAS / 紛争関与 / 地域安全保障 / AU / 紛争管理 / アフリカ / アフリカ連合 / アディスアベバ / 紛争研究 / 方法論 / SADC / 拒否権 / アジア / 国際レジーム論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the end of the Cold War, regional organizations have involved in conflicts in regions where they are located. Even with this trend, there are differences on how frequent and strong regional organizations have committed to intervention in regional conflicts. This study aims to explore dynamism of intervention by regional organizations, in particular, under which condition they tend to intervene in regional conflicts.
It can argue that intervention by regional organizations be analyzed by a shard understanding on state strength among member states. Taking Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS) and Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) as cases, this study comes to the conclusion that ECOWAS member states share an understanding on weakness of states, whereas ASEAN member states share on strength of states, whether of not these understandings could be against objective data on state strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アジアとアフリカの地域機構を比較対象として、紛争関与において違いが見られるのはなぜかを地域固有の属性に帰するのではなく、そのメカニズムを解明することに取り組んだ。特に注目したのは、各地域機構の加盟国の間で、紛争関与についてどのような相互作用がなされ、集団的意思決定としての紛争関与(または不関与)がなされているのかであった。西アフリカ諸国経済共同体(ECOWAS)と東南アジア諸国連合(ASEAN)を事例に、その比較の中で明らかになったのは、国家の統治能力について共通認識が紛争関与に関する意思決定に影響を与えているという点である。