Asset Bubbles and Government Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 講師 (60609064)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords資産バブルの基礎理論構築 / 資産バブル / 長期停滞 / 経済厚生分析 / パレート改善政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I published a paper about a theoretical foundation of asset price bubbles in a Top Journal. Also I extended the basic model to include business cycles so that I analyzed the effects of government bailouts after the collapse of bubbles on economic welfare, and derived optimal bailout policy. Recently I have been working on an optimal leaning against the wind policy against asset bubbles. My analyses have shown that under what conditions government policy against bubbles can be desirable from a welfare perspective, and under what conditions it can be harmful.