News Shocks: Sectoral Comovement and Forward Guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2017)
Kyoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Katayama Munechika  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授(任期付) (20718134)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords予期されたショック / 産業間の連動性 / 労働の非完全代替性 / 不確実性ショック / DSGE model / News shock / Comovement / マクロ経済学 / DSGEモデル / ベイズ推定 / News Shock
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the impact of the anticipated shocks, where there are no changes in current fundamentals, but agents anticipate that fundamentals will be different in the near future, on the macroeconomic dynamics. To maintain consistency with empirical observations, it is important to correctly account for sectoral comovement. We propose a model and derive a condition for generating the sectoral comovement. In addition, our structural estimation reveals that labor immobility across sectors is the key mechanism. It turns out that the limited intersectoral factor mobility is also useful to account for business cycle fluctuations caused by uncertainty shocks. This new findings are summarized in another paper.