An evolutionary approach on multitasking environments and cooperative games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2016-2017)
The University of Aizu (2015)
Principal Investigator
Sawa Ryoji  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70644566)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEvolutionary game theory / Stochastic stability / Multitasking / Cooperative games / 進化ゲーム理論による均衡選択 / 損失回避的選好と長期均衡 / 長期的な均衡の導出 / 国際会議発表 / 国内会議発表 / 国際共同研究 / 進化ゲーム理論による社会選択問題の分析 / 進化ゲーム理論におけるモデルの確立 / Discussion Paper公開
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider the best response dynamic in a multitasking environment, and a dynamic process of collective choice under majority rules. For the first setting, agents engage in multiple games and can switch their action only in one of the games upon receipt of a revision opportunity. The choice of the game in which to revise an action is made according to their task choice rules. We verify global stability of the Nash equilibrium set in potential and stable games.
For the latter setting, we consider a dynamic process of collective choice where a status quo policy is challenged by an opposing policy drawn randomly in each period. Applying stochastic evolutionary game theory, we characterize a long run equilibrium policy. A Condorcet winner is a long run equilibrium for all majority rules, and it is uniquely so if a majority quota is greater than the min-max quota. The Borda winner can be a long run equilibrium under unanimity rule if voters’ behavior is governed by a logit choice rule.