Project/Area Number |
15K17031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kongo Takumi 福岡大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70579664)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 公理的特徴付け / 提携型ゲーム / 科学計量学 / 公平性 / 対称性 / 均等分配 / シャープレイ値 / g指標 / 余剰均等分配 / 凸結合 / h指標 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I axiomatically characterize the g-index in scientmetrics. Scientmetrics investigate the method to evaluate the numerical data. One of the well-known methods is the g-index. In order to characterize the index, I formalize a new axiom. The axiom can be seen as a parallel one which characterizes an alternative well-known method of the h-index. In addition, I axiomatically characterize some solutions for cooperative games with transferable utilities. In the games, multiple agents allocate economic surplus generated by their cooperation, and many allocation methods have been introduced. I investigate existing fairness criteria, and formalize several new fairness axioms. Those axioms caracterize some existing solutions in diverse ways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
科学計量学については、既に様々に特徴付けされている代表的な指標であるh指標との類似点、相違点がより明確になったことで、適切な評価指標の選択の際に役立てられることが見込まれる。また、提携型ゲーム理論については、協調成果の配分において、様々な新しい公平性の視点を提示し、さらに、その視点を含んだ具体的な配分方法も明示したことで、集団的意思決定問題の協調的手段による解決が促されることが見込まれる。