The Historical and Contemporary Reexamination of Pigou's Foreign Trade Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takashi  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 研究員 (50614707)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsピグー / 関税 / マーシャル / 弾力性 / ケンブリッジ学派 / 実践経済学 / 自由貿易論 / 実践的な経済学 / 『財政の研究』 / 『貨幣信用貿易』
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reexamine the Pigou's foreign trade theory, from the viewpoint of an inheritance of foreign trade theory from Marshall to Pigou as well as implications for modern foreign trade theory.
A summary of the research results is as follows. First, Pigou made reference to several Marshall's books, and Pigou's analysis was based on Marshall's elasticity. Moreover, Pigou tried the application of Marshall's foreign trade theory. Thus, this study clarified an inheritance of foreign trade theory in Cambridge school. Secondly, Pigou also analyzed tariffs in terms of international relations and domestic politics. In other words, Pigou showed the necessity of studying foreign trade according to not only economic theory but also practice.