Historical analysis of post-war United States experiences as a prototypal reality of business cycle theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2016-2017)
Hitotsubashi University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takami Norikazu  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (60708494)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords現代経済学史 / マクロ経済学 / 現代アメリカ史 / 20世紀の経済学の歴史 / マクロ経済学の歴史 / 計量経済学の歴史 / 経済学方法論 / マクロ経済政策 / アメリカ近代史 / 物価 / 科学論 / 数理経済学の歴史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post-WWII business cycle theory and macroeconomics that includes it, started with the theories produced during the thirty-year period after WWII. Therefore, examination of political and economic history of this period, especially the one of the United States, allows us to clarify the historical background of contemporary macroeconomics. Starting with this purpose, this research showed that the policy debate around the year 1960 led to the presentation of the Phillips curve (curve showing negative relationships between inflation rate and unemployment rate).
In addition, the interest in various disciplinary transformations behind macroeconomics of this period led to the writing of articles on econometrics of the mid-20th century, the IS-LM model, and the growth theory.