An Elementary Study on the Possibility of the New Theory of Civil Society: Focus on John Locke's Religious Thought and Social Virtues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2017)
Kyoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Keisuke  福岡大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90751090)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジョン・ロック / エドワード・スティリングフリート / ヘンリ・ハモンド / イングランド啓蒙 / 寛容思想 / アングリカニズム / Civil Society / 世俗性 / キリスト教 / 国教会 / 合理性 / 『寛容書簡』 / 宗教的寛容 / 社会秩序 / 聖書解釈 / キリスト教の合理性 / MS Locke f. 30 / 信仰 / 行為 / 秩序 / MS Locke c.34 / 寛容 / 自由 / 聖書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I extracted Locke's religious aspects as social virtues from his political thought by analyzing not only his but also his contemporaries' works and comparing them each other. Especially, I analyzed Locke's religious works and manuscripts such as MS Locke c.34, A Letter concerning Toleration, The Reasonableness of Christianity, etc., and confirmed his characteristic view of church, for example, his anti-clericalism, his distinction of jurisdiction between church (the clergy) and state (the civil magistrate), and so on. Furthermore, I shew that Locke claimed the consistency between inward belief and outward behavior without breaking the social order. I also explained that such argument was one of the features of his ideas of toleration.